oral argument requested in the court of appe als for the
[…] The trial court erred in failing to suppress the blood alcohol test. (CR, p. 34).

Argument and Authorities

Prior to trial, the court heard evidence on the defendant’s Motion to Suppress Blood

Alcohol Concentration Tests. (RR 3, pp. 71-80; 81-110; RR 4, pp. 103-120, 173-176). The

motion was overruled. (RR 5, p. 5).

Page 29: Oral Argument Requested IN THE COURT OF APPE ALS FOR THE

Appellant’s Brief - Page 21

In Badgett v. State, 42 S.W.3d 136 (Tex. Crim. App. 2001), the Court addressed the

requirements for invoking the mandatory blood specimen provision of Texas Transportation

Code §724.012(b). Under this provision, a mandatory specimen can be required only if all

of the requirements are met. §724.012(b) states:

“[a] peace officer shall require the taking of a specimen of the person’s breath

or blood if:

(1) the officer arrests the person for an offense under Chapter 49, Penal Code,

involving the operation of a motor vehicle or a watercraft;

(2) the person was the operator of a motor vehicle or a watercraft involved in

an accident that the officer reasonably believes occurred as a result of the

offense:

(3) at the time of the arrest the officer reasonably believes that a person has

died or will die as a direct result of the accident; and

(4) the person refuses the officer’s request to submit to the taking of a

specimen voluntarily.” (Emphasis added).

Section 724.013 provides that: “[e]xcept as provided by Section 724.012(b),

a specimen may not be taken if a person refuses to submit to the taking of a

specimen designated by a peace officer.”