ferc deis comments constitution pipeline
[…] With respect to the potential for

induced shale gas development, it is reasonable and necessary that the DEIS set forth numeric

estimates of well pads and other related infrastructure that can be reasonably anticipated in the

vicinity of the proposed pipeline, and from this generate estimates of environmental impact to

lands and natural systems. The failure of FERC to make any effort whatsoever to conduct such

an analysis in the DEIS constitutes a blanket failure by FERC to meet its obligations under

NEPA in violation of federal law.

Similarly, pursuant to 40 C.F.R. § 1508.7, cumulative impacts are defined as “the incremental

impact of the action when added to other past, present, and reasonably foreseeable future actions

regardless of what agency (Federal or non-Federal) or person undertakes such other actions.” As

previously discussed, it is reasonably foreseeable that gas well development in the Marcellus and

Utica Shale will occur in proximity to the Constitution Pipeline based on planning for shale gas

extraction by regulators in both New York and Pennsylvania, the demonstrated pace of gas