federal new source review guidance document
[…] This difference, in the use of the word “source,” can lead to confusion. In Major NSR applicability, a “source” is, in most cases, the entire plant site. In 40 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) § 51.166 and 40 CFR § 52.21, the EPA defines “source” as “any building, structure, facility, or installation which emits or may emit a regulated NSR pollutant.” The EPA rule continues with an explanation of what is meant by “building, structure, facility or installation,” stating that: “Building, structure, facility, or installation means all of the pollutant-emitting activities which belong to the same industrial grouping, are located on one or more