federal maritime commissioncompl., world express, (d.n.j. sept. 21, 2016). 2as of the date of this...
[…] may be provided by an NVOCC. For instance, Crocus does not

challenge the ALJ’s finding that Marine Transport operated as an

NVOCC when the Monterey and Chaparral were transported from

the U.S. to Dubai. I.D. at 4.

Page 13: FEDERAL MARITIME COMMISSIONCompl., World Express, (D.N.J. Sept. 21, 2016). 2As of the date of this Order, that case is still pending in the United States District Court for the District

Crocus Investments v. Marine Transport Logistics 13

Because Crocus has not shown that the ALJ erred, we affirm

the ALJ’s dismissal with prejudice of Crocus’s § 40901(a) claim

against Mr. Solovyev.

C. Section 41102(c) claims

Crocus also alleged that much of Respondents’ conduct

regarding the three boats violates 46 U.S.C. § 41102(c). Under 46

U.S.C. § 41102(c), “a common carrier, marine terminal operator, or

[OTI] may not fail to establish, observe, and enforce just and

reasonable regulations and practices relating to or connected with

receiving, handling, storing, or delivering property.” The central

question in this case is whether, and when, Marine Transport was a

regulated entity – common carrier, marine terminal operator, or OTI

– with respect to the conduct at issue. See Petchem, Inc. v.

Canaveral Port Auth., 28 F.M.C 281, 287-88 (1986), aff’d sub nom.

Petchem, Inc. v.