federal maritime commissioncompl., world express, (d.n.j. sept. 21, 2016). 2as of the date of this...
[…] then, that Mr. Safonov presumed that Mr. Solovyev was speaking
on Marine Transport’s behalf, not in his individual capacity, and
understood that services offered would be provided by Marine
Transport, not by Mr. Solovyev individually. See id.
4Mr. Safonov’s declaration is found at Complainants’ App., tab 9.
Crocus Investments v. Marine Transport Logistics 11
Because Mr. Solovyev was acting with Marine Transport’s
apparent authority and acquiescence, his actions and
communications in dealings with Crocus about NVOCC services
related to its three boats are attributable to Marine Transport.
2. Section 40901(a) Claim Against Mr. Solovyev
This agency relationship is fatal to Crocus’s 46 U.S.C.
§ 40901(a) claim against Mr. Solovyev. Section 40901(a) provides
that: “A person in the United States may not act as an ocean
transportation intermediary unless the person holds an ocean
transportation intermediary’s license issued by the Federal Maritime
Commission.” 46 U.S.C. § 40901(a); Landstar Express Am., Inc. v.
Fed. Mar. Comm’n, 569 F.3d 493, 497 (D.C. Cir. 2009). An agent
openly representing a licensed OTI, however, does not have to be
separately licensed. Landstar, 569 F.3d. at 499.
Crocus alleged that Mr. Solovyev acted as an unlicensed