in the united states district court for the eastern ... · 2as is appropriate in considering a...
[…] disclosed, could threaten the national security of the United States. So cabined, the phrase
“information relating to the national defense” avoids fatal vagueness and passes Due Process
muster; given these two limitations the phrase provides fair notice of what it encompasses and is
also an adequate safeguard against arbitrary enforcement.
B.
Defendants also argue that they lacked constitutionally adequate notice as to who was
“entitled to receive” the national defense information, especially given the fact that the
Case 1:05-cr-00225-TSE Document 337 Filed 08/09/2006 Page 26 of 68
Cf. 18 U.S.C. § 798 (prohibiting disclosure of certain classified information to an22
unauthorized person, and defining “unauthorized person” as “any person who, or agency which,is not authorized to receive information of the categories set forth in subsection (a) of thissection, by the President, or by the head of a department or agency of the United StatesGovernment which is expressly designated by the President to engage in communicationintelligence activities for the United States.”).
-27-
information was transmitted orally and therefore possessed no markings of “SECRET,”
“CONFIDENTIAL” or other indicia typical of classified material. It is true that the statute itself