in the united states district court for the eastern ... · 2as is appropriate in considering a...
[…] The designation “Secret” applies to information, theunauthorized disclosure of which reasonably could be expected to cause serious damage to thenational security. Finally, the designation “Confidential” applies to information, theunauthorized disclosure of which reasonably could be expected to cause damage to the nationalsecurity. The current classification system also contemplates “special access programs” whichfurther restrict access to certain information. Id.
Specifically, Section 4.1(e) provides that “Persons authorized to disseminate classified24
information outside the executive branch shall ensure the protection of the information in amanner equivalent to that provided within the executive branch,” and Section 5.2(b) providesthat “[i]n an emergency, when necessary to respond to an imminent threat to life or in defense ofthe homeland, the agency head or any designee may authorize the disclosure of classifiedinformation to an individual or individuals who are otherwise not eligible for