federal income tax treatment of the acquisition and
[…] 40 I.R.C. §§ 631(c), 1231(b)(2).

12

West Virginia Law Review, Vol. 82, Iss. 4 [1980], Art. 44

https://researchrepository.wvu.edu/wvlr/vol82/iss4/44

TAX SYMPOSIUM

1. Holding Period Requirement

For determining the bounds of the one year holding period,section 631(c) provides that "the date of disposal ... shall bedeemed to be the date such coal or iron ore is mined." Congresssaw fit to insert this language into the statute in an effort to clar-ify the considerable uncertainty- that had arisen under the compa-rable statute dealing with timber leasing.