federal income tax treatment of the acquisition and
[…] This area is of critical concern, sincemany taxpayers seek to obtain the benefits of both capital gaintreatment and the depletion allowance. This goal of obtaining thebenefits of both statutory provisions can be accomplished byutilizing different taxpayer entities for various functions. For ex-ample, one corporaton or entity may engage in leasing the coalproperties while another corporation may actually be engaged inthe mining of the coal. The question arises whether a lease be-tween one taxpayer (as lessor), seeking to obtain the capital gainsbenefit of section 631(c), and a related taxpayer (as lessee-miner),attempting to obtain the benefits of the depletion allowance, ispermissible.

The provisions of section 631(c) do not apply to income real-ized by "any owner as a co-adventurer, partner, or principal inthe mining of [the] coal."7 3 By this provision, Congress intendedto differentiate a lessor entitled to receive royalties from a personparticipating in the operation of the mine.7 4 However, the legis-lative history of the statute indicates that the Senate FinanceCommittee rejected an attempt to