federal income tax treatment of the acquisition and
[…] This argument was based on thefact that both the lease and the cutting contract contained the same effective date.It was argued that the timber "disposal" occurred on the same day as its acquisi-tion. The case was distinguished from Springfield Plywood on factual grounds,although the court noted that § 117(k) of the 1939 Code, the predecessor to thecurrent § 631(b) (which contains the same language in this regard as § 631(c)),provided that "the date of disposal of such timber shall be deemed to be the datesuch timber is cut."

115119801

13

Coggin: Federal Income Tax Treatment of the Acquisition and Disposition o

Disseminated by The Research Repository @ WVU, 1980

WEST VIRGINIA LAW REVIEW

to wait one year before subleasing the property in order to beentitled to capital gains treatment.