mergers & acquisition of pass-through entities: s ... & acquisition of pass-through...
[…] See Del. Gen. Corp. Law section 266(h) (emphasis added).

"Unless otherwise provided in a resolution of conversion adopted in accordance with this section, . . . the conversion shall not constitute a dissolution of [the applicable] corporation.“See Del. Gen. Corp. Law section 266(f).

California:“An entity that converts into another entity pursuant to this chapter is for all purposes other than [certain provisions of] the Revenue and Taxation Code, the same entity that existed before the conversion.