federal communications commission fcc 12-126 before ......service); twc comments at 2-3 (describing...
[…] PK and MAP Comments at 13. Nothing in our current rules would prevent an operator from delivering unencrypted all tiers of service if they wanted to, but no commenter suggested that cable operators want to deliver all analog programming unencrypted—delivering program unencrypted increases the chance for theft of service. 46 Encryption NPRM, 26 FCC Rcd at 14877-8, ¶ 9 (2011).47 Id. at 14883, Appendix A.48 See 47 U.S.C. § 544a(c)(1) (directing the Commission to adopt regulations that “minimize interference with or nullification of the special functions of subscribers’ television receivers.”).49 NCTA Comments at 10-11; Eric Kotz Comments at 3; Comcast Comments at 8, n.19; ACA Reply at 11. NCTA explains that cable operators may transmit “analog barker channels explaining how to subscribe or promoting digital services, and may even combine locally-inserted informational channels.”