federal communications commission fcc 01-170 · pdf filefederal communications commission fcc...
[…] L. No. 95-621; the Public Utility Regulatory Policies Act of 1978, 92 Stat. 3117, Pub. L. No. 95-617; and the Energy Policy Act of 1992, 106 Stat. 2776, Pub. L. No. 102-486.

128Id. at 20.

129Id. at 19-20. 47 U.S.C. § 224 (d)(1) states that a rate is just and reasonable if it assures a utility the recovery of not morethan "an amount determined by multiplying the percentage of the total duct or conduit capacity, which is occupied by thepole attachment by the sum of the operating expenses and actual capital costs of the utility attributable to the entire pole,duct, conduit, or right-of-way."

130See, e.g., Teleprompter of Fairmont, Inc. v. Chesapeake and Potomac Telephone Co. of West Virginia, PA 79-0029, 79FCC 2d 232 (1980); Continental Cablevision of New Hampshire, Inc. v. Concord Electric Co., Mimeo No. 5536 (Com.Car. Bur., July 3, 1985).