federal communications commission fcc 01-170 · pdf filefederal communications commission fcc...
[…] 419See 5 U.S.C. § 603. The RFA, see 5 U.S.C. § 601 et. seq., has been amended by the Contract With AmericaAdvancement Act of 1996, Pub. L. No. 104-121, 110 Stat. 847 (1996) ("CWAAA"). Title II of the CWAAA is theSmall Business Regulatory Enforcement Fairness Act of 1996 ("SBREFA").420Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, CS Docket No. 97-151, 12 FCC Rcd 11725, 11741-51, ¶¶ 45-74 (1997).421 Fee Order, 15 FCC Rcd 6453 (2000). 422Telecom Order, 13 FCC Rcd 6777 (1998).4235 U.S.C. § 605(b).

4245 U.S.C. § 601(6).4255 U.S.C. § 601(3) (incorporating by reference the definitions of "small business concern" in 15 U.S.C. § 632). Pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 601(3), the statutory definition of a small business applies "unless an agency, afterconsultation with the Office of Advocacy of the Small Business Administration and after opportunity for publiccomment, establishes one or more `definitions' of such term which are appropriate to the activities of the agency

(…continued)

Federal Communications Commission FCC 01-170

65

and operated; (2) is not dominant in its field of operation; and (3) satisfies any additional criteriaestablished by the Small Business Administration ("SBA").426 As we described in the FRFAanalyses in the Fee Order and Telecom Order, we estimate that there are small business entitiesthat might be affected by those orders.