federal communications commission fcc 01-170 · pdf filefederal communications commission fcc...
[…] Moreover, the pole attachment formula does accountfor the costs incurred when poles are replaced by utilities in the normal course of their business

(…continued from previous page)change this situation in the future.116 See 1977 Senate Report. In the 1977 Senate Report, Congress also noted that poles owned by cable companieswere less than 0.1 percent of the total number of poles nationwide. There is nothing in the record to suggest thatthis percentage has markedly changed.117 See 47 C.F.R. § 51.505(b)(1) (forward-looking cost "should be measured based on the use of the most efficienttelecommunications technology currently available and the lowest cost network configuration").118 See Local Competition Order, 11 FCC Rcd at 1585 (¶ 705) (stating that it cannot be determined in the abstractwhether a forward-looking cost approach or a historical approach will produce higher cost figures in a particularsetting).119 In addition, it is not clear that a policy which would