federal communications commission fcc 01-170 · pdf filefederal communications commission fcc...
[…] Monsanto Co., 467 U.S. 986,1013, 1018 n.21 (1984).91Cf. § 224(d)(1) and § 224(e)(1).92See, e.g., 1977 Senate Report; FCC v. Florida Power Corporation, et al., 107 S.Ct. 1107, 1113 (1987) (rateimposed [when] calculated according to the statutory formula for the determination of a rate providing for therecovery of fully allocated cost, including the actual cost of capital, is [not] confiscatory); see also, Gulf Power v.U.S.A., 998 F. Supp. 1398 (N.D. Fla. Mar. 1998)(just compensation provided by 47 U.S.C. § 224), aff'd, 187 F.3d1324 (11th Cir. 1999). 93 47 U.S.C. § 224 (d) (1) (". . . a rate is just and reasonable if it assures a utility the recovery of not less than theadditional costs of providing pole attachments, nor more than an amount determined by multiplying the percentageof the total usable space, or the percentage of total duct or conduit capacity, which is occupied by the poleattachment by the sum of the operating expenses and actual capital costs of the utility attributable to the entire pole,duct, conduit or right-of-way.").941977 Senate Report at 20.95 187 F.3d 1324 (11th Cir. 1999).96 208 F.3d 1263 (11th Cir. 2000).97 See Gulf Power I, 187 F.3d 1324, 1338 (11th Cir. 1999).98 Gulf Power II, 208 F.3d 1263, 1272 (11th Cir. 2000).99 488 U.S. 299 (1989).

Federal Communications Commission FCC 01-170

14