february 2, 2015 margaret a. hamburg, md commissioner u.s. … guidance documents. instead, we ask...
[…] tests. Congress centralized oversight, moreover, under the auspices of HHS (in turn, CMS)—not

FDA. CLIA requires the certification of clinical laboratories, defined as any facility for

“examination of materials derived from the human body for the purpose of providing information

for the diagnosis, prevention, or treatment of any disease or impairment of, or the assessment of

the health of, human beings.” 42 U.S.C. §263a(a). CLIA prohibits these laboratories from

soliciting or accepting specimens for laboratory tests until the laboratories are CMS-certified. Id.

§263a(b). CLIA further provides that CMS “shall issue standards” to ensure quality control,

including standards “adequate and appropriate for the validity and reliability of the laboratory

examinations” and standards for the personnel “qualifications … for the direction, supervision,

and performance of examinations and procedures within the laboratory.” Id. §263a(f)(1)(A), (C).

CLIA also requires laboratories to participate in regular “proficiency testing.” Id. §263a(f)(1)(D).

The very enactment of the CLIA amendments in 1988 would be well-nigh inexplicable if