feb 2014 brief 3 stripped of exhibits
[…] It is, therefore, convenient and common practice to have the requisite indorsements supplied on a separate piece of paper. This keeps the instrument “clean” so that it can be returned clean when the secured obligations are paid. The separate piece of paper is kept with the instrument but is not typically attached to it, though the lender or its custodian has authority to do so, at least upon default.This practice works well in most cases. Even though the lender is not yet a “holder” under Article 3, because the indorsement is not attached, the lender has possession and the related loan documents should cause the lender to be a “nonholder in possession of the instrument who has the rights of a holder,” that is one who can enforce the instrument as such under UCC §3-301 , and compel indorsement under UCC §3-203.

28

Page 29: Feb 2014 Brief 3 Stripped of Exhibits