fda law blog  · web view“(11) unless it bears such labeling as may be prescribed by or...
[…] (2) in subsection (d)(1), by inserting “in vitro clinical test,” after “device,”; and

(3) in subsection (g)—

(A) in paragraph (1), by inserting “, in vitro clinical test,” after “device” each place it appears; and

(B) in paragraph (2)—

(i) in subparagraph (A), by inserting “, in vitro clinical test,” after “device”; and

(ii) in subparagraph (B), by inserting “or in vitro clinical test” after “device” each place it appears.

(d) DEBARMENT, TEMPORARY DENIAL OF APPROVAL, AND SUSPENSION.—Section 306 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 335a) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(n) IN VITRO CLINICAL TESTS; MANDATORY DEBARMENT REGARDING THIRD-PARTY INSPECTIONS AND REVIEWS.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—If the Secretary finds that a person has been convicted of a felony under section 301(gg), 301(fff)(2), 301(fff)(5), or 301(fff)(8), the Secretary shall debar such person from being accredited under section 587P and from carrying out activities under an agreement described in section 803(b).

109

Page 110: FDA Law Blog  · Web view“(11) Unless it bears such labeling as may be prescribed by or established under an applicable labeling requirement under this Act. “(12) If there was