Arctic Animals Polar Bears Characteristics of Polar Bears A group of polar bears is called a "Celebration of Polar Bears". Polar bears can grow to 10.
out of 12
Post on 18-Dec-2015
Embed Size (px)
- Slide 1
- Slide 2
- Arctic Animals Polar Bears
- Slide 3
- Characteristics of Polar Bears A group of polar bears is called a "Celebration of Polar Bears". Polar bears can grow to 10 feet long and weigh 1,700 pounds. Males are bigger than females. Strong sense of smell. Run up to 40 mph. Wide front paws with webbed toes. Paddle with front feet, steer with hind feet. Paw pads have rough surfaces to help polar bears from slipping on the ice.
- Slide 4
- Polar Bears Have: Small heads. Powerful jaws. Black noses. Black tongues. Small flat tails. 42 teeth.
- Slide 5
- All About Polar Bears Polar bears have two types of fur. Thick, woolly fur close to the skin. Hollow guard hairs stick up and protect the bears from getting wet. These guard hairs are like drinking straws, clear-colored (not white). The white-looking coat camouflages them in the snow and ice. Under the fur, polar bears have black skin. Have a thick layer of fat (up to 4 inches thick) under the skin.
- Slide 6
- Where Can You Find Polar Bears? The polar bear or the sea/ice bear are the world's largest land predators. Can be found in the artic, the U.S. (Alaska), Canada, Russia, Denmark (Greenland), and Norway.. Each of these countries either banned hunting or established rules for how many polar bears you can hunt. Today, 25,000 to 40,000 polar bears roam the arctic.
- Slide 7
- Polar Bears and Their Families Pregnant females polar bears (called sows) build snow dens. Give birth to 1-3 cubs. Cubs are born 12 to 14 inches long and weigh little more than a pound.They are blind, toothless, and covered with short, soft fur. Completely dependent on mother for warmth and food. Cubs normally stay with the mother for the first two years. Cubs are much smaller than human babies when born. Male polar bears (called boars) are active all year.
- Slide 8
- How Do Polar Bears Hunt? In cold weather, polar bears, except pregnant females, head out onto the ice to hunt seals. Have been spotted hundreds of miles from shore. When the ice is very thin, polar bears crawl on their bellies to keep from breaking the ice and falling in. Polar bears spend as much time on ice as they do on land.
- Slide 9
- What Polar Bears Eat Polar bears are carnivores (meat-eaters). Hunt and catch their prey in the water. Eat mostly seals. Stomach can hold up to 150 pounds. Polar bears don't drink water.
- Slide 10
- How Polar Bears Communicate With Each Other? Use body language and sounds. A deep growl gives a warning to other bears. Growls are commonly used to defend their food source. To beg food from another bear, polar bears will approach slowly, circle around the food, and then softly offer a nose-to-nose greeting. When a polar bear wants to play with another polar bear, he wags his head from side to side. An adult bear will stand on his hind legs, chin lowered to chest and front paws hanging by his side. Angry polar bears make loud roars and growls. Mother bears scold their cubs with a low growl or a soft cuff.
- Slide 11
- Sounds of a Polar Bear
- Slide 12
- Polar Bear Finger Play One momma bear curled up in a ball (hug yourself) Two babies sleeping, so furry and small ( use hands to lean head on) Three frisky bears tumble in the snow (making fists, turn in a circle) Four bears paddle go bears go (moving both hands and arms to represent moving water)
- Slide 13
- Thank You www.nationalgeographic.com/kids www.polarbearsinternational.org/photo- gallery www.junglewalk.com/sound/polar-bear- sounds.htm
View more >
Awesome Polar Bears By: Ava Fisher Table of Contents The Anatomy of a Polar Bear Polar Bears habitat A Polar Bears Diet Facts About Polar Bears.
Polar Bear Mothers and Cubs FAQ.KAF - Polar Bears ... Bear Mothers & Cubs 2012 Polar Bears International…