farmers union central exchange. inc. v. federal energy ...federal enerc regulatory commission, 734...
[…] Thus the "suretyship premi­um" measures the same incremental cost of capital to the pipeline as the hypothetical capital structures that FERC felt incapable of estimating. The basis for FERC's pref-

60. For discussions and examples of the use of hypothetical capital structures in the context of utility ratemaking, see Communications Satellite Corp. v. FCC. 611 F.2d 883, 902-09 (D.C.Cir. 1977); V. Brudney & M. Chirelstein, Cases and Materials on Corporate Finance 312-86 (1979). Also, under 26 U.S.C. § 385, the Secretary of the IRS is authorized to prescribe rules "to deter· mine whether an interest in a corporation is to be treated for [tax) purposes ... as stock or indebtedness."

FERC's discussion in Williams appears to con­tradict summarily its holding in Kentuclcy W. Va.. Gas. Co., 2 FERC 1T 61,139 (Feb. 16, 1978). In FERC's words.