farmers union central exchange. inc. v. federal energy ...federal enerc regulatory commission, 734...
[…] Section 15(1) of title 49 requires FERC to hold a "full hearing" before issuing orders of the sort issued in Wil­liams. Also, we conduct this review pursuant to

Normally, an agency rule would be arbi­trary and capricious if the agency has relied on factors which Congress has not intended it to consider, entirely failed to consider an important aspect of the prob-

28 U.S.C. § 2347, see Earth Resources Co. v. FERC, 628 F.2d 234 (D.C.Cir.I980), which re­quires review "on the record of the pleadings, evidence adduced, and proceedings before the agency, when the agency has held a hearing .... " Thus, without addressing the question whether the Allegheny-Ludlum holding should apply when the statutory requirement is for a "full hearing," 49 U.S.C. § 15(1), rather than simply a "hearing," 49 U.S.C. § 1(14), a question left open in Florida East Coast Railway, 410 U.S. at 243, 93 S.Ct.