farina cert stage brief in supreme court
[…] performed its own conflict determination, relyingon the substance of state and federal law and not
on agency proclamations of pre-emption.” Id. 1200-
8/3/2019 Farina Cert Stage Brief in Supreme Court
http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/farina-cert-stage-brief-in-supreme-court 11/24
6
01. This is because, as the Court has explained in adifferent context, “[a]gencies may play the
sorcerer’s apprentice but not the sorcerer himself.”
Alexander v. Sandoval, 532 U.S. 275, 291 (2001).
Here, Congress expressly disclaimed any
implied preemptive effect of the
Telecommunications Act (TCA) of 1996. Section §
601(c)(1) of the Act, Pub. L. No. 104-104, 110 Stat.
56, 143 (codified as Note to 47 U.S.C. § 152), states:
Effect on Other Laws:
(c) Federal, State, and Local Law–
(1) No implied effect—This Act and
the amendments made by this Act
shall not be construed to modify,
impair, or supersede Federal, State, or
local law unless expressly so provided
in such Act or amendments.
At the same time the TCA expressly disclaimsany implied preemptive effect, it also includes a
narrow preemption provision,3 demonstrating that
Congress acted unequivocally when its purpose was
to preempt state and local laws. Moreover, even
before the TCA, in the Federal Communications