fanning the flames: gaslighting as a tactic of ... · 0313 rives knapp, gaslighting as a tactic of...
[…] BATTERED WOMEN, SELF-DEFENSE, AND THE LAW 49, 51 (1989) (describing that although self-

    defense law was created without a discriminatory purpose, it ultimately has that effect in

    practice); Elizabeth M. Schneider, Equal Rights to Trial for Women: Sex Bias in the Law of Self-

  • 0313 RIVES KNAPP, GASLIGHTING AS A TACTIC OF PROSECUTION 1/17/2020 3:04 PM

    320 Albany Law Review [Vol. 83.1

    Jennifer Marchant was convicted of manslaughter in the first

    degree,53 and raised a defense of justification.54 Under New York

    Penal Law section 25.00, “[w]hen a ‘defense,’ other than an

    ‘affirmative defense,’ defined by statute is raised at a trial, the people

    have the burden of disproving such defense beyond a reasonable

    doubt.”55 New York Penal Law section 35.15 offers a justification

    defense for those who use physical force in defense of another.56 The

    opinion of the New York Supreme Court Appellate Division, Fourth

    Department, referenced57 section 35.15(1), which states,