fairfield county divorce guidebook · 2017. 5. 18. · 266 post road east . westport, ct ....
[…] Even in the absence of historical

psychiatric treatment of any kind, undiagnosed conditions – when properly explored

through discovery and presented at trial – may indeed play a role in a court’s

determination of an appropriate parenting plan for a minor child of divorce.

Pursuant to General Statutes §§ 46b-3 and 46b-6, the Superior Court may require

the parties and the child to undergo a psychiatric or psychological evaluation for the

purpose of properly disposing of a family matter, in a modification of custody case, and

to assist in determining the best interest of the child.23 C.G.S. § 46b-6 provides in

relevant part that the court, “may cause an investigation to be made with respect to any

circumstance of the matter which may be helpful or material or relevant to a proper

disposition of the case.” The statute further provides, that “Such investigation may

include an examination of the parentage and surroundings of any child, his age, habits

and history, inquiry into the home conditions, habits and character of his parents or