fairfield county divorce guidebook · 2017. 5. 18. · 266 post road east . westport, ct ....
[…] Support Guidelines, according to Maturo, any such deviation by a court must be
accompanied by an explanation as to why the presumptive amount is inequitable or
inappropriate, as well as an explanation as to why the deviation is necessary to meet the
needs of the child.42
Medical Coverage / Medical Expenses
In addition to child support itself, under Connecticut law, courts may also require
parents to provide support for medical and dental expenses incurred on behalf of their
minor children. Indeed, as set forth in C.G.S. § 46b-84(f)(2)(A), a court may order that
40 Maturo v. Maturo, 296 Conn. 80 (2010). 41 296 Conn. 80 (2010). 42 Maturo v. Maturo, supra.
53
either parent “name any child as a beneficiary of any medical or dental insurance or
benefit plan carried by such parent or available to such parent at a reasonable cost.” In
the event such coverage is not available at a reasonable cost, the court may require a
parent to apply for and maintain coverage on behalf of the child under the HUSKY Plan,
Part B.43 Where an order providing for medical coverage has been entered, the court is