fairfield county divorce guidebook · 2017. 5. 18. · 266 post road east . westport, ct ....
[…] parents to make major decisions regarding a child, whereas physical custody refers to the
rights of parents to have in-person access to the child.
Joint Legal Custody
Determinations regarding legal custody often include an award of joint custody or
sole custody. Where parents have joint legal custody, both will typically have the right to
participate in making major decisions regarding their child. Notably, where the term
“joint custody” is used absent a distinction between legal custody and physical custody, it
is presumed that the phrase is referring to both. Indeed, as set forth in C.G.S. 46b-56a(a),
joint custody is defined as “an order awarding legal custody of the minor child to both
parents, providing for joint decision making by the parents and providing that physical
custody shall be shared by the parents in such a way as to assure the child of continuing
contact with both parents.”
Generally speaking, under a joint legal custody arrangement, parents are obligated
to consult with one another regarding major decisions affecting the child. Major
decisions often involve those related to the child’s health, growth and development,