f i l e d united states court of appealson july 20, 1998, figueroa, along with vicente de la torre,...
[…] Page 15: F I L E D United States Court of AppealsOn July 20, 1998, Figueroa, along with Vicente de la Torre, was traveling eastbound on I-40 in Oklahoma approximately six miles from the Texas

- 15 -

had produced no record that Figueroa had reapplied for admission to the UnitedStates after deportation or been granted permission to reapply. Pursuant to 8U.S.C. § 1360, a written certification from an INS officer that a diligent search ofINS records has been made and no record or entry can be found “shall beadmissible as evidence in any proceeding as evidence that the records of theService contain no such record or entry, and shall have the same effect as thetestimony of a witness given in open court.” 8 U.S.C. § 1360(d). Thus, thegovernment produced evidence from which the jury could conclude that Figueroahad not applied for readmission to the United States nor had he been grantedadmission by the Attorney General, an obvious first step to becoming anaturalized citizen.