exodus refugee immigration, inc. v. pence et al no. 15 cv-01252-twp-dkl (s.d. in feb. 29, 2016)...
[…] precludes the Court from exercising its equitable power to enjoin unlawful executive action, as

neither of the two requisite factors in that case are met here. First, there is no withholding of funds

provision in the Refugee Act, as there was in § 30A of the Medicaid Act. See 8 U.S.C.

§ 1522(a)(7)-(8). Second, unlike the “broad” provision at issue in Armstrong that created an open-

ended standard for state Medicaid plan payments to be calculated, the provision at issue in the

Refugee Act here is a straight forward anti-discrimination provision. See 8 U.S.C. § 1522(a)(5)

(“Assistance and services funded under this section shall be provided to refugees without regard

to race, religion, nationality, sex, or political opinion.”). Far from unadministrable, federal courts

routinely enforce similar anti-discrimination provisions.

Case 1:15-cv-01858-TWP-DKL Document 70 Filed 02/29/16 Page 9 of 36 PageID #: 1322

10

As to the merits, conflict preemption occurs where the state action “stands as an obstacle