exhibit dd - state bar of texas | home
[…] First, TYLA officers are not "officers of the state bar." The State Bar Act provides that the "officers of the state bar" are the State Bar's "president, president-elect, and immediate past president"-a list that excludes TYLA's officers. Id. § 81.019; see also State Bar Rules, art. IV,§ 10, Officers ("The officers of the State Bar shall be the president, the president-elect and the immediate past president."). Elections for "officers of the state bar" are governed by the provisions of Chapter 81. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann.§ 81.019(b) ("[T]he officers shall be elected in accordance with rules for the elections of officers and directors prepared and proposed by the supreme court as provided by Section 81.024.").