exhibit dd - state bar of texas | home
[…] Invalidating TYLA's election procedures under the Twenty-Sixth Amendment would be particularly unwarranted because Texas lawyers of any age are eligible to vote for TYLA's president as long as they have not practiced law for more than five years. Therefore, TYLA's election procedures do not deny or abridge the right to vote solely "on account of age ." U.S. Const. amend. XXVI, § 1.

Case 1:19-cv-00219-LY Document 5-32 Filed 03/25/19 Page 18 of 21

V&E February 20, 2019 Page 18

4. The State Bar's current election procedures do not violate § 81.0242, which requires the State Bar to "promote ... participation of members of the state bar in elections under this chapter," because TYLA elections are not "elections under" Chapter 81, and, even if they were, the State Bar fulfills its responsibility under § 81.0242 by promoting participation in TYLA elections by the members who are eligible to vote in those elections.

Section 81.0242 of the State Bar Act provides that the State Bar, "in the manner provided by the supreme court, shall ... promote and monitor participation of members of the state bar in elections under this chapter." Tex. Gov't Code Ann.§ 81.0242 (emphasis added). President Langley's letter suggests that the State Bar's current election methods may violate this provision by failing to "promote" TYLA elections, given that only TYLA members are permitted to vote for TYLA officers.