exhibit dd - state bar of texas | home
[…] Id. § 81. 020(b ).

The State Bar is composed of all persons licensed to practice law in Texas. Id. § 81.051 (a). It is a "mandatory" or "integrated " bar association in that each person licensed to practice law in Texas is required to become a member of the State Bar. Id. § 81.051(b) ("Each person licensed to practice law in [Texas] shall, not later than the 10th day after the person ' s admission to practice, enroll in the state bar by registering with the clerk of the supreme court.").