exhibit dd - state bar of texas | home
[…] Answer: There appears to be no precedent invalidating similar voting procedures under the Twenty­Sixth Amendment. And it cannot be said that TYLA's voting procedures deny the right to vote solely "on account of age," U.S. Const. amend. XXVI, because Texas lawyers of any age can be TYLA members and can vote for TYLA officers , as long as they have practiced law for less than sixty months prior to June 1st of the current year.

4. Do the State Bar's election procedures, which prohibit non-TYLA members from voting for TYLA officers, violate Texas Government Code § 81.0242, which requires the State Bar to "promote ... participation of members of the state bar in elections under this chapter"?

Answer: No.