exhibit dd - state bar of texas | home
[…] See Carlson, 675 F.3d at 1140-41; Dool v. Burke , 497 F. App 'x 782 (10th Cir. 2012) (per curiam).

Elections for members of the State Bar Board, including TYLA' s president , qualify as special­interest elections . The State Bar is "an administrati ve agency of the judicial department" of the Texas government . Tex. Gov't Code Ann.§ 81.011. The State Bar Act enumerates seven limited purpose s of the State Bar to ensure "that the public responsibilities of the legal profession may be more effectively discharged." Id. § 81.012. These include, among others, "to aid the courts in carrying on and improving the administrati on of justice "; "to foster and maintain on the part of those engaged in the practice of law

Case 1:19-cv-00219-LY Document 5-32 Filed 03/25/19 Page 16 of 21

V&E February 20, 2019 Page 16