exhibit dd - state bar of texas | home
[…] Case 1:19-cv-00219-LY Document 5-32 Filed 03/25/19 Page 20 of 21

V&E February 20, 2019 Page 20

5. The State Bar does not violate § 81.053 by prohibiting non-TYLA members from voting for TYLA officers because § 81.053 does not confer an unlimited right to active members to vote in all State Bar elections, but rather, merely restricts the voting rights of inactive and associate members.

Section 81.052 of the State Bar Act sets forth four membership classes of the State Bar: active, inactive, emeritus, and associate. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann.§ 81.052. By default, "[e]ach licensed member of the state bar is an active member until the person requests to be enrolled as an inactive member. " Id.

Section 81.053 governs the "status of certain membership classes." Id. § 81.053. It prohibits two member classes-inactive members and associate members-from (1) holding an office in the State Bar, and (2) voting in any election conducted by the State Bar. Id.