exhibit dd - state bar of texas | home
[…] Any State Bar expenditure that is "necessarily or reasonably incurred" for the purpose of (1) regulating the legal profession, or (2) improving the quality oflegal services available in Texas, is constitutional. Keller, 496 U.S. at 13-14. Keller's requirements are codified in the State Bar Act and the State Bar's other governing documents. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann.§ 81.034 (requiring that State Bar-funded legislative efforts "relate[] to the regulation of the legal profession, improving the quality of legal services, or the administration of justice," and that the amount of the expenditure be "reasonable and necessary"); Board Policy Manual§ 3.14.01 ("The expenditure of funds by the State Bar of Texas is limited both as set forth at§ 81.034 of the State Bar Act and in Keller v. State Bar of California, 496 U.S. 1 (1990).").