ex parte - illinoisex parte. this issue/term is rejected because it is not supported by the record,...
[…] The parties have always treated this side Jetter as continuing in effect. At hearing in the case-in­chicf, Pace Fox Valley proposed to obtain an order fro\11 the arbitration panel vacating the .side letter for two reasons. First, the use of part-time employees provides it with a more efficient work force. Second, it argued that the s)de letter violates the enabling documents of the RTA. Specifically, 70 ILCS 3615/3A.14 provides:

The collective bargaining agreement may not include a prohibition on the use of part-time operators on any service operated by the Suburban Bus Board except where prohibited by federal law.

Pace alleged at hearing that the letter has continued in effect all of these years because it has opted to not challenge the lElwfulness of the letter even though it may be unlawful.

The award ordered a compromise as follows:

21 Pace Fox Valley brief, p. 31 mid March 22, 20 JO tr. p. I 57

17