everyday ethical dilemmas faced by government attorneys ...everyday ethical dilemmas faced by...
[…] representation will result in violation of the rules of professional conduct
or other law.”
C. Mandatory reporting statutes
1. Many government agencies are subject to statutes and regulations
governing the reporting of waste, fraud, and abuse.
2. U.S. Department of Justice standards state that “Department employees
shall report to their U.S. Attorney or Assistant Attorney General, or other
appropriate supervisor, any evidence or nonfrivolous allegation of
misconduct that may be in violation of any law, rule, regulation, order, or
applicable professional standards.”
3. 28 U.S.C. § 535(b): “Any information, allegation, matter, or complaint
witnessed, discovered, or received in a department or agency of the
-17-
executive branch of the Government relating to violations of Federal
criminal law involving Government officers and employees shall be
expeditiously reported to the Attorney General by the head of the
department or agency, or the witness, discoverer, or recipient, as
appropriate, unless– (1) the responsibility to perform an investigation with
respect thereto is specifically assigned otherwise by another provision of
law; or (2) as to any department or agency of the Government, the
Attorney General directs otherwise with respect to a specified class of
information, allegation, or complaint.”
4. Federal Bar Ass’n Op. 73-1, The Government Client and Confidentiality,
32 Fed. Bar. J. 71 (1973): “does not believe there are any circumstances in
which corrupt conduct may not be disclosed by the federally employed
lawyer,” apart from circumstances involving personal representation of an