)ethics in government act of 1978 - home | office of
[…] Judicial review.

Notification.

28 USC 597.

PUBLIC LAW 95-521-0CT. 26, 1978

has been made to the division of the court, why such application was not made. Such written notification shall be provided to the committee on which the persons making the request serve, 3;J1d shall n~t be revealed to any third party, except that the commIttee may, eIther on its own initia~ive or upo~ the request of t~e At~ornoy G.eneral,.make public such portIOn or poryIO~S of suclf notIficatIOn ~.s ~!l not m the committee's judgment preJudice the I'lghts of any mdiVIdual. "§ 596. Removal of a special prosecutor; termination of office

"(a) (1) A special prosecutor appointed under this chapter may be removed from office, other than by impeachment and conviction, only by the personal a,ction of the Attorney General and only for extraor­dmary impropriety, physical disability, mental incapacity, or any other condition that substantially impairs the periormance of such special prosecutor's duties.