)ethics in government act of 1978 - home | office of
[…] (b) The table of secti<?ns for chapter 3 of title ~8 o! the United States Code is amended by addmg at the end the followmg Item: "49. ,Assignment of judges to division to appoint special prosecutors.".

DISQUALIFICATION OF OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES OF THE DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE AND ANNUAL REPORT OF ATTORNEY GENERAL

SEC. 603. (a) Chapter 31 of title 28 of the United States Code is amended by adding at the end the following: "§ 528. Disqualification of officers and employees of the Dcpad­

ment of Justice "The Attorney General shall promulgate rules and regulations which

require the disqualification of any officer or employee of the Depart­ment of Justice, including a United States attorney or a member of such attorney's .staff, from 1?3;rtic~pat.ion in a par.ticular investigation or prosecution If such ,partIcIpatIOn may result m a personal, ,finan­cial or political conflict of interest, or the appearance thereof. Such rul~s and regulations may provide that a willful violation of any provision thereof shall result in removal from office. "§ 529. Annual report of Attorney General .

"Beginning on June 1, 1979, and at the beginning of each regular session of Congress thereafter, the Attorney General shall report. to Congress on the activities and operations of the 1!ublic.