estate planning 101: from client intake to …...scope of work 11 included: we understand that,...
[…] The principal, principal’s guardian (if any) and personal representative of the guardian’s estate (if deceased) all have the right to an accounting from the attorney in fact; an heir of the principal has the ability to petition a court for an accounting from the attorney-in-fact. N.J.S.A. 46:2B-8.13. II. SPECIFIC PROVISIONS 1. Banking Powers- If the power of attorney is used for banking purposes, it should make specific reference to N.J.S.A. 46:2B-11 et. seq., which authorizes the use of powers of attorney for banking purposes.

SAMPLE LANGUAGE – “To conduct banking transactions as set forth in Section 2 of P.L. 1991, c. 95 (C.46:2B-11) which transactions shall include all those transactions enumerated in said Section and shall include, but shall not be limited to, the power to make, receive and endorse checks and drafts, deposit and withdraw funds, open new bank accounts, acquire and redeem certificates of deposit, in banks,