essay - b&m · the essay concludes by suggesting some avenues of possible empirical research. *...
[…] In concluding that the Presidents had this authority, the Court noted that “the United States has repeatedly exercised its sovereign authority to settle the claims of its nationals against foreign countries” and that “there has . . . been a longstanding practice of settling such claims by executive agreement without the

20. U.S. Const. art. II, § 3 (“[H]e shall receive Ambassadors and other public

Ministers; he shall take Care that the Laws be faithfully executed . . . .”). 21. U.S. Const. art. II, § 1, cl. 1. 22. For debate over the implications of the Article II Vesting Clause, compare