essay - b&m · the essay concludes by suggesting some avenues of possible empirical research. *...
[…] Professors Posner and Vermeule go too far in saying that “nothing prevents Obama from shutting down OLC.” A combination of statutory and regulatory provisions provides for OLC’s existence. See 28 U.S.C. § 506 (2006) (“The President shall appoint, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, 11 Assistant Attorneys General, who shall assist the Attorney General in the performance of his duties.”); 28 C.F.R. § 0.25 (2012) (listing matters assigned to OLC, including “[p]reparing the formal opinions of the Attorney General; rendering informal opinions and legal advice to the various agencies of the Government; and assisting the Attorney General in the performance of his functions as legal