escape from the battle of the forms: keep it simple, …
[…] 36 Corneill A. Stephens, On Ending the Battle of the Forms: Problems with Solutions, 80 KY. L.J. 815, 822 (1991).

37 JAMES J. WHITE & ROBERT S. SUMMERS, UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE § 1-3, at 30 (5th ed. 2000).

38 Travalio, supra note 6, at 328. 39 Reaction Molding Techs., Inc. v. Gen. Elec. Co., 585 F. Supp. 1097, 1104 (E.D. Pa.

1984), amended by 588 F. Supp. 1280 (E.D. Pa. 1984).

Page 10: ESCAPE FROM THE BATTLE OF THE FORMS: KEEP IT SIMPLE, …

Cite as 11 LEWIS & CLARK L. REV. 233 (2007). Available at http://law.lclark.edu/org/lclr/

242 LEWIS & CLARK LAW REVIEW [Vol. 11:1

A. UCC Section 2-207(1)

Section 2-207 states that: A definite and seasonable expression of acceptance or a written confirmation which is sent within a reasonable time operates as an acceptance even though it states terms additional to or different from those offered or agreed upon, unless acceptance is expressly made conditional on assent to the additional or different terms.40

Section 2-207(1) abolished the rigid mirror image rule by treating the offeree’s response as an acceptance even where it does not mirror the offer.