escape from the battle of the forms: keep it simple, …
[…] B. UCC Section 2-207(2)

UCC § 2-207(2) provides: The additional terms are to be construed as proposals for addition to the contract. Between merchants such terms become part of the contract unless:

(a) the offer expressly limits acceptance to the terms of the offer;

(b) they materially alter it; or

47 See RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONTRACTS § 59 (1979). 48 See, e.g., Roto-Lith, Ltd. v. F.P. Bartlett & Co., 297 F.2d 497 (1st Cir. 1962). 49 See, e.g., Dorton v. Collins & Aikman Corp., 453 F.2d 1161 (6th Cir. 1972). 50 See, e.g., Constr. Aggregates Corp. v. Hewitt-Robbins, Inc., 404 F.2d 505 (7th Cir.

1968), cert. denied, 395 U.S. 921 (1969).

Page 13: ESCAPE FROM THE BATTLE OF THE FORMS: KEEP IT SIMPLE, …

Cite as 11 LEWIS & CLARK L. REV. 233 (2007). Available at http://law.lclark.edu/org/lclr/

2007] ESCAPE FROM THE BATTLE OF THE FORMS 245

(c) notification of objection to them has already been given or is given within a reasonable time after notice of them is received.51

If a contract is found under § 2-207(1), that is, if there is an expression of acceptance (acceptance) by the offeree, but the acceptance contains different or additional terms from the offer, the next question becomes, what are the terms of the contract? The offer? The acceptance?