escape from the battle of the forms: keep it simple, …
[…] However, courts have clashed over which supplemental terms of the Code may be used as gap-fillers. Some courts take the position that the supplemental terms to be supplied by the Code may include only the terms which are expressly stated in the Code, such as an implied warranty.81 Other courts have observed that UCC § 1-205(3)82 provides that course of dealing and trade usage give meaning to, supplement, and qualify the terms of a contract. In addition, pursuant to UCC § 2-208(1), course of performance is also made part

80 UCC § 2-207 (1966). 81 See, e.g., C. Itoh & Co. v. Jordan Int’l Co., 552 F.2d 1228, 1237 (7th Cir. 1977). 82 UCC § 1-205(3) (1966) (“A course of dealing between parties and any usage of trade

in the vocation or trade in which they are engaged or of which they are or should be aware give particular meaning to and supplement or qualify terms of an agreement.”); UCC § 1-205(1) (1966) (“A course of dealing is a sequence of previous conduct between the parties to a particular transaction which is fairly to be regarded as establishing a common basis of understanding for interpreting their expressions and other conduct.”); UCC § 1-205(2) (1966) (“A usage of trade is any practice or method of dealing having such regularity of observance in a place, vocation or trade as to justify an expectation that it will be observed with respect to the transaction in question. . .”).

Page 20: ESCAPE FROM THE BATTLE OF THE FORMS: KEEP IT SIMPLE, …

Cite as 11 LEWIS & CLARK L. REV. 233 (2007). Available at http://law.lclark.edu/org/lclr/

252 LEWIS & CLARK LAW REVIEW [Vol. 11:1