escape from the battle of the forms: keep it simple, …
[…] A. Contract Formation

In resolving the battle of the forms, a contract should be found when the parties manifest an intent and commitment to be bound. Revised Article 2 took

104 UCC § 2-207 cmt. 1 (2003). 105 UCC § 2-207 cmt. 2 (2003). 106 UCC §§ 2-204, 2-207 (2003). 107 UCC § 2-207 (2003).

Page 29: ESCAPE FROM THE BATTLE OF THE FORMS: KEEP IT SIMPLE, …

Cite as 11 LEWIS & CLARK L. REV. 233 (2007). Available at http://law.lclark.edu/org/lclr/

2007] ESCAPE FROM THE BATTLE OF THE FORMS 261

a significant first step when it proposed that § 2-204, the contract formation section (entitled “Formation in General”), be amended to provide that “[a] contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including offer and acceptance, [and] conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract.”108 This formulation, in essence, rightly finds that a contract has been formed by either words or conduct when the parties have manifested an intent and commitment to be bound.