escape from the battle of the forms: keep it simple, …
[…] Cite as 11 LEWIS & CLARK L. REV. 233 (2007). Available at http://law.lclark.edu/org/lclr/

2007] ESCAPE FROM THE BATTLE OF THE FORMS 251

terms in the offer are part of the contract? In other words, is the fall out rule or the knockout rule used? Again, if the fall out rule was used, the contract would be the offer. If the knockout rule was used, the contract would be those terms upon which the parties agree. If there was a gap in the contract, it would be filled and supplemented by the Code. Use of either rule would technically comply with § 2-207(2) as it relates to merchants. Not surprisingly, the Code provides no guidance as to which rule to apply.

C. UCC Section 2-207(3)

UCC § 2-207(3) provides: Conduct by both parties, which recognizes the existence of a contract is sufficient to establish a contract for sale although the writings of the parties do not otherwise establish a contract. In such case the terms of the particular contract consist of those on which the writings of the parties agree, together with any supplementary terms incorporated under any other provisions of this Act.80

Section 2-207(3) applies to situations where the parties consummate a transaction, even though no contract is formed by the writings of the parties. In such a case, there is apparently a contract by conduct. Section 2-207(3) attempts to articulate the terms of this contract by conduct. Not surprisingly, and consistent with the other provisions of § 2-207, questions have arisen regarding the proper interpretation of § 2-207(3).

1. Supplemental Terms Section 2-207(3) formally adopts the knockout rule in that it provides that

where a contract is formed under § 2-207(3), the contract consists of those terms on which the parties agree, with the Code supplementing the contract by filling in any gaps. However, courts have clashed over which supplemental terms of the Code may be used as gap-fillers.