escape from the battle of the forms: keep it simple, …
[…] Another term for a response that indicates that an offer is unacceptable is “rejection.” Section 2-207 does not divulge the legal legerdemain that was used to convert a clear rejection into a definite expression of acceptance. Nor does § 2-207 or the related Comments explain how a response to an offer that materially altered the offer can be considered to be a “definite” expression of acceptance. At best, the response is an indefinite expression of acceptance, or a definite expression of non-acceptance.

3. Confirmation Another perplexing element of § 2-207(1) is the provision that “a written

confirmation . . . operates as an acceptance even though it states terms additional to or different from those offered or agreed upon . . . .”45 What is baffling about this language is that, by definition, a confirmation confirms that a contract has already been made. A confirmation is not itself an acceptance, it confirms that there has already been an offer and an acceptance. Moreover, if a confirmation states terms additional to or different from those offered or agreed upon, as set forth in § 2-207(1), then it cannot be a confirmation. Again, by definition, a confirmation purportedly confirms what the parties have already agreed upon.46

4. Conditional Acceptance Section 2-207(1) further provides that a definite expression of acceptance

will operate as an acceptance “unless acceptance is expressly made conditional on assent to the additional or different terms.” The formulation of this proviso

44 See UCC § 2-207 cmt. 3 (1966) (“Whether or not additional or different terms will become part of the agreement depends upon the provisions of subsection (2).