escape from the battle of the forms: keep it simple, …
[…] To paraphrase Winston Churchill, § 2-207 has proven to be a riddle, packed in a puzzle, wrapped in a mystery, inside an enigma, surrounded by a conundrum.89 In an attempt to end the havoc wrought by § 2-207, the National Conference of Commissioners on Uniform State Laws and the American Law Institute proposed and approved amendments to UCC Article 2, including § 2-207.90

A. Formation of Contract

The proposed revisions to Article 2 extricate the formation segment from § 2-207 and place it in Revised § 2-204, the formation section. Revised § 2-204 reads as follows:

SECTION 2-204. FORMATION IN GENERAL.91

(1) A contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including offer and acceptance, conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract, the interaction of electronic agents, or the interaction of an electronic agent and an individual.

87 See, e.g., Hill v. Gateway 2000, Inc., 105 F.3d 1147, 1150 (7th Cir. 1997); Slocomb

Indus., Inc. v. Chelsea Indus., 36 UCC Rep. Serv. 1543 (E.D. Pa. 1983); Album Graphics, Inc. v.