escape from the battle of the forms: keep it simple, …
[…] If the purpose for the distinction between merchants and non-merchants was to protect consumer buyers (non-merchants) from being victimized in the battle of the forms by merchant sellers, by binding the consumer buyer to terms to in the seller’s acknowledgment to which the consumer did not agree, then the protection is not needed. Consumer buyers typically do not use their own standard form contracts when dealing with

51 UCC § 2-207(2) (1966).

52 UCC § 2-104(1) (1966) states that a merchant “means a person who deals in goods of the kind or otherwise by his occupation holds himself out as having knowledge or skill peculiar to the practices or goods involved in the transaction or to whom such knowledge or skill may be attributed by his employment of an agent or broker or other intermediary who by his occupation holds himself out as having such knowledge or skill.” See, e.g., Vince v. Broome, 443 So. 2d 23 (Miss. 1983); Foley v. Dayton Bank & Trust, 696 S.W.2d 356 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1985).

53 See, e.g., Reaction Molding Techs., Inc. v. Gen. Elec. Co., 585 F. Supp. 1097 (E.D. Pa. 1984), amended by 588 F. Supp. 1280 (E.D. Pa. 1984).