environmental liability for lenders after united states v
[…] Dower, supra note 1, at 161.

6. See CERCLA § 101(14), 42 U.S.C. § 9601(14) (1988) (defining hazardous substance forpurposes of Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation and Liability Act of 1980[hereinafter CERCLA]). To define hazardous substance, CERCLA draws on several sourcesincluding the Clean Water Act, the Solid Waste Disposal Act, the Clean Air Act, and § 102 ofCERCLA. Id. Section 102 of CERCLA directs the Administrator of the Environmental ProtectionAgency (EPA) to promulgate regulations designating hazardous substances in addition to thesubstances listed in CERCLA § 101(14). CERCLA § 102, 42 U.S.C. § 9602. CERCLA directsthe Administrator to designate as hazardous substances any "elements, compounds, mixtures,solutions, and substances which, when released into the environment may present substantialdanger to the public health or welfare or the environment[.]" Id. See also Dower, supra note 1,at 152-53 (defining hazardous waste). A simplified defimition of hazardous waste is solid andliquid waste disposed of on land rather than into the air or water and which potentially adverselyaffects human health and the environment. Id.