environmental assessment for proposed air … · potential zone (apz) 1 on the approach and...
[…] Impacts evaluated are presented in Chapter 4 of this EA. NEPA, CEQ regulations, and USMC procedures for implementing NEPA specify that an EA focus only on those resource areas potentially subject to impacts from the Proposed Action and alternatives. In addition, the level of analysis should be commensurate with the anticipated level of impact. The affected environment is described for land use, geological, biological, water, air quality, cultural, noise, utilities and infrastructure, roadways and traffic, socioeconomics, environmental justice, and human health and safety resources.

    3.1.1 Resources Evaluated But Not Carried Forward

    As stated in 40 CFR 1500.1(b), “…NEPA documents must concentrate on the issues that are significant to the action in question, rather than amassing needless detail.” Accordingly, potential impacts on several environmental resource areas were initially considered but determined not to be significant to all alternatives.