enforcement initiation criteria (eic) 1 - texas commission on environmental quality enforcement...
[…] V Deviation Report review only: TEX. WATER CODE § 7.00251: Refer only Category A violations, HPVs, and Repeat Category Bs for formal enforcement via EAR and NOE. Non-repeat Category B and C violations shall not be included in an NOE and EAR, but shall be addressed separately in an NOV. Additionally, any non-repeat Category B and C violations corrected within the time frame specified in an NOV or for which a due date (via NOV or TCEQ Order) has not been specified shall not be included in an EAR or NOE Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) related incidents: TEX. WATER CODE § 7.256: “If a person can establish that an act or event that otherwise would be a violation of a statute within the commission's jurisdiction or a rule adopted or an order or permit issued by the commission under such a statute was caused solely by compliance with the general duty clause of the federal Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 (29 U.S.C. Section 654), the act or event is not a violation of that statute, rule, order, or permit.” The RP is required to claim this enforcement discretion and the burden of proof is on that RP. Poultry Facility Odor – Response to Complaints: TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 382.068: “If after the [complaint] investigation the commission determines that a poultry facility is violating the terms of