energy & resources notespresident trump’s executive orders take aim at environmental issues of...
[…] “non-compliant lessees may be exposed to significant

civil penalties.”13

Based on the pending lawsuits and request for

postponement, on February 27, 2017, one day before

Federal and Indian Lessees would have been required to

report and pay royalties under the new Rule, ONRR

announced its decision to postpone the effectiveness of

the Rule, pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 705 of the Administrative

Procedure Act, pending judicial review. ONRR stated

that this was necessary due to the potential

consequences of the pending litigation. Specifically, 5

U.S.C. 705 of the Administrative Procedure Act states:

“When an agency finds that justice so requires, it may

postpone the effective date of action taken by it,

pending judicial review.” ONRR determined that justice

required the postponement in this situation in order to

“preserve the regulatory status quo while the litigation is

pending,” recognizing the Petitioners’ concerns with

regard to “the expansion of the ‘default provision’ and