eligibility for cash assistance programsii. cash assistance programs . 1. mfip: minnesota family...
[…] Judicial review of a DHS judge’s decision goes to state district court in the county administering the benefits. MINN. STAT. §§ 119B.16; 256.045; 256J.31, subd. 6; 256J.40.

2. DWP: DIVERSIONARY WORK PROGRAM

(MINN. STAT. § 256J. 95)

What is DWP?

The Diversionary Work Program (DWP) is a 4-month program for new MFIP

applicants and former MFIP recipients reapplying after having been off MFIP for 12 months. Most MFIP applicants will get DWP instead of MFIP. DWP is administered by county welfare agencies. MINN. STAT. § 256J.95. See also Diversionary Work Program: Emphasizing Employment, DHS-5848-ENG (09/12).

The goal of DWP is to provide short-term, “necessary services and supports to families

which will lead to unsubsidized employment, increase economic stability, and reduce the risk of those families needing longer term assistance” from MFIP. MINN. STAT. § 256J.95, subd. 1(b).

Financial eligibility criteria, state residency, retroactivity, immigration issues,

cooperation requirements, and overpayment issues are the same as in MFIP.

After 4 months of DWP, recipients who have not secured work are automatically