efficient proximate cause: is california headed for a ... · efficient proximate cause: is...
[…] B. The Efficient Proximate Cause Doctrine in California: Has the Golden State Achieved the Perfect Balance?

In many ways, California has been driving the EPC doctrine discussion. As previously discussed, the California courts’ broadening of the doctrine did much to foster the uncertainty that led insurers to draft ACC policy language in the first place.96 An overview of the pertinent California cases and statutes is necessary to understand the progression of the doctrine.

Unlike many other states, the EPC doctrine is actually codified in California Insurance Code sections 530 and 532.97 A strict reading of the statutory language in each of these sections, however, reveals that they seem to conflict with one another. Section 530 reads:

An insurer is liable for a loss of which a peril insured against was the proximate cause, although a peril not contemplated by the contract may have been a remote cause of the loss; but he is not liable for a loss of which the peril insured against was only a remote cause.98