efficient proximate cause: is california headed for a ... · efficient proximate cause: is...
[…] 532, courts might ultimately determine that the EPC analysis was so entrenched that they could not permit insurers to “contract around” it without legislative consent, either implicit or express.195 Thus, the insurance industry launched the second prong of its attack, lobbying the California legislature for protection, particularly from earthquake-related damage.196 Several years and rejected bills later, the industry succeeded in having Assembly Bill 2865,197 enacted in 1984, shortly before Garvey.198 The new sections created an express exemption for earthquake loss from the EPC analysis. Section 10088 states, in part:

Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 530, 532, or any other provision of law, and in the absence of an endorsement or an additional policy provision specifically covering the peril of earthquake, no policy which by its terms does not cover the peril of earthquake shall provide or shall be held to provide coverage for any loss or damage when earthquake is a proximate cause regardless of whether the loss or damage also directly or indirectly results from, or is contributed to, concurrently or in any sequence by any other proximate or remote cause, whether or not covered by the policy.199

Section 10088.5 adds that section 10088 does not “exempt[] an insurer from its obligation under a fire insurance policy to cover losses of a fire

194. See supra notes 46–47, 78 and accompanying text. 195. See Bragg, supra note 14, at 398. 196. Id. 197. Assemb. B. 2865, 1983–84 Leg., Reg.