editor, captain drew a. swank technical editor, charles j. strong › rr › frd › military_law...
[…] The GAO found the Army acted reasonably by placing its orderswith OmniCell. Pyxis Corp., 99-2 CPD ¶ 18 at 4.

1010. Id. at 2-3. The Army included the three delivery orders in its administrative report. Id.

1011. Under its rules, the GAO found that the supplemental protest was untimely. See Pyxis Corp., 99-2 CPD ¶ 18 at 3. A protest based on other than alleged impprieties in a solicitation must be filed not later than 10 calendar days after the protester knew, or should have known, about the issue. 4 C.F.R. § 21.2(a)(2) (1999).

1012. 4 C.F.R. § 21.2(c) (1999) (“GAO, for good cause shown, or where it determines that a protest raises issues significant to the procurement system, may considean untimely issue.”).

1013. Indeed, the Army’s purchase of non-FSS items in this manner is not unique. The GSBCA recently resolved a claim by GSA for overcharges against a FSScontractor.