editor, captain drew a. swank technical editor, charles j. strong › rr › frd › military_law...
[…] Increasingly, these employees are ptioning the federal courts for relief. In 1999, the Sixth and Seenth Circuit Courts of Appeal heard cases from employecrying “foul” in the aftermath of the DOD transferring work tocontractors. As the saying goes, “you win some, and you lsome.”

In AFGE v. Cohen,868 the Seventh Circuit Court of Appealsheld that employees at Rock Island Army Arsenal had standto challenge the Army’s decision to contract out weapons pduction work to private contractors under the Arsenal Act.869

862. 10 U.S.C.A. § 2462 (West 1999). This statute states in part:

Except as otherwise provided by law, the Secretary of Defense shall procure each supply or service necessary for or beneficial to the accom-plishment of the authorized functions of the Department of Defense (other than functions which the Secretary of Defense determines must beperformed by military or Government personnel) from a source in the private sector if such a source can provide such a supply or service to theDepartment at a cost that is lower (after including any cost differential required by law, Executive order, or regulation) than the cost at whichthe Department can provide the same supply or service.

Id.

863. NWT, 98-2 CPD ¶ 158 at 6 (citing 4 C.F.R. § 21.2(a)(1) (1998)).

864. Id. at 13-14.

865. In 1996, OMB amended its guidance to allow for best value contracting in a cost study.