editor, captain drew a. swank technical editor, charles j. strong › rr › frd › military_law...
[…] First, Judge Gajarsa wanted to emphasize that thecourt did not decide the question of whether the presumption in favor of equitable tolling applies to the CDA. According to Judge Gajarsa, this is still an open questionIn addition, Judge Gajarsa wanted to discuss the GSBCA’s inability to construe its rules to enlarge its jurisdiction under the CDA. Id. at 1366-68 (Garjarsa, J., con-curring).

767. No. 97-1539, 1999 U.S. App. LEXIS 18040 (Fed. Cir. Aug. 3, 1999).

768. Id. at *10-*21. The CAFC raised this issue sua sponte. Id. at *8. See 41 U.S.C.A. § 608(d) (West 1999) (stating that “[a] decision against the Governmethe contractor reached under the small claims procedure shall be final and conclusive and shall not be set aside except in cases of fraud”).

769. Id. at *10. Because this was a case of first impression, the CAFC solicited amicus briefs.