editor, captain drew a. swank technical editor, charles j. strong › rr › frd › military_law...
[…] Id.

863. NWT, 98-2 CPD ¶ 158 at 6 (citing 4 C.F.R. § 21.2(a)(1) (1998)).

864. Id. at 13-14.

865. In 1996, OMB amended its guidance to allow for best value contracting in a cost study. See FEDERAL OFFICE OF MANAGEMENT AND BUDGET OMB CIR. A-76 SUP-PLEMENT, PERFORMANCE OF COMMERCIAL ACTIVITIES (Mar. 1996).

866. NWT, 98-2 CPD ¶ 158 at 17-18.

867. GAO Says Agencies Can Determine When In-House Alternative Beats “Best Value” Proposal in A-76 Procurements, 41 THE GOV’T CONTRACTOR NO. 3, at 5 (Jan.20, 1999).

868. 171 F.3d 460 (7th Cir. 1999).

869. 10 U.S.C.A. § 4532 (West 1999). Congress passed the Arsenal Act to preserve government in-house military production facilities. This statute states:

The Secretary of the Army shall have supplies needed for the Department of the Army made in factories or arsenals owned by the United States,so far as those factories or arsenals can make those supplies on an economical basis.The Secretary may abolish any United States arsenal that he considers unnecessary.

Id.

JANUARY 2000 THE ARMY LAWYER • DA PAM 27-50-32684

Page 94: Editor, Captain Drew A. Swank Technical Editor, Charles J. Strong › rr › frd › Military_Law › pdf › 01-2000.pdf · 2006-04-17 · Editor, Captain Drew A. Swank Technical

uslly ad-en

he the

t

BMBhe

g-rt, the

pub-ehal-