ecology publication #05-01-006 · john erickson, interviewing assistance connie bergren &...
[…] I don’t know who

was the most influential, or anything like that, because I wasn’t there. I know I wasn’t

influential because, at that time, I was a little baby assistant Attorney General. I had just

started.

MM: How old were you at the time when you started?

CL: I was 27. I wasn’t making multi-million dollar decisions. I might work on cases that

involved multi-million dollars, but I was defending decisions made by others.

MM: I came across a state law, which mentions secondary treatment. That’s the 1971 State

Water Resource Act, RCW 90.54.020, Section 3B. I don’t know if Charlie Roe wrote this,

but I wanted to read it to you and see if you find it familiar. It states, “Waters of the state

shall be of high quality. Regardless of the quality of the waters of the state, all wastes and

other materials and substances proposed for entry into said waters shall be provided with

all known available and reasonable treatment prior to entry. Notwithstanding, the

standards of quality established for the waters of the state should not be violated. Wastes

and other materials and substances shall not be allowed to enter such waters which will

reduce the existing quality thereof, except in those situations where it is clear that

overriding considerations of the public interest will be served.” Is this the basis of the

decision, the part of the law that the state used in pushing for secondary treatment?

CL: Actually, that language shows up in a couple of other bills. One of them was the 1971

Pollution Disclosure Act, RCW 90.48.500, which specifically addresses wastewater