eastern district of pennsylvania atomica design … · 2016-08-22 · i. introduction . bonnie...
[…] and (4) when DiPalma and Recehia transferred the Assets, the Debtor was insolvent.'^ Id.

235-38.

With respect to the claim of being injured by the "loss of its receivables," the Debtor supposedly was compensated for the receivables pursuant to the Factoring Agreement. In any event, the appropriate remedy with respect to this claim lies in breach of contract which is not listed as a predicate act in § 1961(1).

17 puFTA and its comments "were drafted by a committee ... of the Section on Corporation, Banking and Business Law of the Pennsylvania Bar Association." PUFTA § 5101 cmt. 1. "The comments are part of the legislative history of [PUFTA] under 1 Pa.C.S. § 1939." Id. The comments may therefore "be consulted in the construction or application of the original provisions of the statute." 1 Pa. Stat, and Cons. Stat. Ann. § 1939 (West 2016); see also Gregory M. Monaco, A Practit ioner's Primer on the Pennsylvania Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act, Pa.