eastern district of pennsylvania atomica design … · 2016-08-22 · i. introduction . bonnie...
[…] Restatement (Third) of Agency § 5.04 cmt. b. (Am. Law Inst. 2006). The Court therefore declines to dismiss the Trustee's fraudulent transfer claims on these grounds.

-40-

Page 43: EASTERN DISTRICT OF PENNSYLVANIA ATOMICA DESIGN … · 2016-08-22 · I. INTRODUCTION . Bonnie Finkel, the Chapter 7 trustee ("Trustee") in the underlying bankruptcy estate of Atomica

1. The Actual Intent Standard

The actual intent standard applicable in this action is set forth in PUFTA section

5104(a)( 1). Under section 5104(a)( 1), any transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent if it is made

"with actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor." PUFTA § 5104(a)(1).

Although it is ordinarily the debtor's intent as transferor that is examined under section

5104(a)(1), the Amended Complaint alleges that DiPalma and Recchia as transferees intended

"to hinder, delay and/or defraud [the Debtor's] creditors." Am. Compl. 236. However, the