eastern district of pennsylvania atomica design … · 2016-08-22 · i. introduction . bonnie...
[…] for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania that section 5108(b)(2) is an affirmative defense for

which the subsequent transferee bears the burden of proof. See United States v. Rock y Mountain

Holdings, Inc., 782 F. Supp. 2d 106, 121-24 (E.D. Pa. 2011) (concluding that the defendant did

The rules do not substantively change section 8(b), which sets forth the defenses available to subsequent transferees, but merely "clarify" its meaning. Unif. Voidable Transactions Act, Prefatory Note (2014 Amendments). As a result, section 8(b) of the Uniform Voidable Transactions Act and section 5108(b) of PUFT A remain substantially similar. Compare id. § 8(b) ("To the extent a transfer is avoidable in an action by a creditor imd er Section 7(a)(1)... judgment may be entered against... an immediate or mediate transferee of the first transferee, other than ... a good-faith transferee that took for value ...."), with PUFTA § 5108(b) ("[T]o the extent a transfer is voidable in an action by a creditor under section 5107(a