e-mail: [email protected] e-mail: [email protected] e-mail ... counsel...redlands, ca 92374 telephone:...
[…] 6. The Court May Order Wells Fargo to Bear a Portion of Class Counsel’s Fee Pursuant to Section 1021.5.

While it would be appropriate, under the common fund doctrine, to award the full amount

of the fee requested from the restitution judgment, Class Counsel believe there is a way for the

Court to shift some of the responsibility to Wells Fargo, and thus preserve more of the judgment

funds for the Class. While there is limited authority directly addressing the statute’s applicability

in this context, Class Counsel believe that Section 1021.5 vests the Court with discretion to

require Wells Fargo to bear a portion of the fee in this case. Section 1021.5 provides:

[A] court may award attorneys’ fees to a successful party against one or more opposing parties in any action which has resulted in the enforcement of an important right affecting the public interest if: (a) a significant benefit, whether pecuniary or nonpecuniary, has been conferred on the general public or a large class of persons, (b) the necessity and financial burden of private enforcement, or of enforcement by one public entity against another public entity, are such as to make the award appropriate, and (c) such fees should not in the interest of justice be paid out of the recovery, if any.

The only element of Section 1021.5 potentially subject to dispute is subpart (b), the “financial

burden” element.22 Class Counsel respectfully submit that, based on the risks and legal landscape

that Plaintiffs faced early in the litigation, this element is satisfied here. See Beasley v. Wells