attorney for petitioners and plaintiffs sierra club ...€¦ · e. robert wright (sbn 51861) sierra...
[…] and appear nowhere in the Final EIR with the exception of DWR’s after-the-fact responses to
comments and Findings. (EIR, Master Response 14, II.1.14.1, pp. II.a.14-1-14-6; Findings pp. 19-24.)
DWR performed no analysis or balancing under the public trust doctrine. DWR failed to even prepare
or consider a public trust focused no-Tunnel alternative or alternatives that would increase freshwater
flows by reducing SWP exports.
134. DWR’s approval of the Project also violates its public trust duties articulated in
California Fish and Game Code section 5937, which requires that “[t]he owner of any dam shall allow
sufficient water at all times to pass through a fishway, or in the absence of a fishway, allow sufficient
36
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
water to pass over, around or through the dam, to keep in good condition any fish that may be planted
or exist below the dam.”
FOURTH CAUSE OF ACTION
(Declaratory Relief)
135. Petitioners hereby incorporate all of the allegations in the paragraphs above as if fully
set forth herein.
136. Petitioners contend that the approval of the project and certification of the EIR have