draft of fr establishment of a domestic hemp production ......draft and publish a final rule within...
[…] with the underlying statute. Section 297B of the AMA, 7 U.S.C. 1639p, directs USDA to review

and approve State plans that meet statutory requirements and to audit a State’s compliance with

Page 65: Draft of FR Establishment of a Domestic Hemp Production ......draft and publish a final rule within two years of the date of publication. USDA will evaluate all USDA will evaluate

65

its State plans. Overall, the final rule attempts to balance both the autonomy of the States with

the necessity to create a federal framework for the regulation of hemp production.

Section 3(b) of E.O. 13132 recognizes that national action limiting the policymaking

discretion of States will be imposed ". . . only where there is constitutional and statutory

authority for the action and the national activity is appropriate in light of the presence of a

problem of national significance." Section 297B of the AMA is the statutory authority

underlying the rules for USDA to review, approve, disapprove, or revoke State plans for hemp

production. Until the passage of the 2018 Farm Bill, hemp was a schedule I controlled substance

as it fell within the CSA definition of marijuana.