Updated 2017
[…] bodily injury or property damages he or she actually sustained. See id.
C) Automobile cases. Plaintiff could not sue uninsured motorist insurer for spoliation, since
mistaken destruction of her wrecked automobile did not significantly impair her ability to
prove uninsured motorist claim. Continental Ins. Co. v. Herman, 576 So. 2d 313 (Fla. 3d
DCA 1990). There is no coverage for a spoliation claim under a standard commercial
general liability policy of insurance.
Subsequent Remedial Measures
A) FLA. STAT. § 90.407 (2008) states:
Evidence of measures taken after an injury or harm caused by an event,
which measures if taken before the event would have made injury or harm
less likely to occur, is not admissible to prove negligence, the existence of
a product defect, or culpable conduct in connection with the event. This rule
does not require the exclusion of evidence of subsequent remedial measures
when offered for another purpose, such as proving ownership, control, or
the feasibility of precautionary measures, if controverted, or impeachment.
B) Policy. Evidence of subsequent remedial measures is not admissible because it would
penalize a defendant for an attempt to prevent injury to others. City of Miami Beach v.
Wolfe, 83 So. 2d 774 (Fla. 1955). See also Reinhart v. Seaboard Coast Line R. Co., 422
So. 2d 41, 45 (Fla. 2d DCA 1982).