Updated 2017
[…] the corporation has or usually keeps an “office for transaction of its customary business,” “where
the cause of action accrued,” or “where the property in litigation is located.” FLA. STAT. § 47.051
(2015). Actions against a foreign corporation doing business in Florida shall be brought in a
county where such corporation has an agent or other representative, where the cause of action
accrued, or where the property in litigation was located. Id.
1) Forum non conveniens. Florida’s forum non conveniens statute, FLA. STAT. § 47.122
(2015), provides that “for the convenience of the parties or witnesses or in the interest of
justice, any court of record may transfer any civil action to any other court of record in
which it might have been brought.”
NEGLIGENCE
Comparative Fault/Contributory Negligence
Florida is a “pure comparative fault” state, meaning that any contributory fault chargeable to the