IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] only be dismissed, demoted, or relegated to part-time status for one of fifteen
statutorily enumerated reasons, including, inter alia, “[i]nadequate performance,”
“[i]nsubordination,” and “[n]eglect of duty.” Id. § 115C-325(e)(1). Moreover, the
Career Status Law further provided that, before a career status teacher could be
dismissed, demoted, or relegated to part-time status, the school board was required
to provide that teacher with notice, an explanation of the charges, and, if requested,
a hearing before the board or an impartial hearing officer. Id. § 115C-325(h)(2), (3).
In those cases in which a career status teacher chose to have a hearing before a
hearing officer, that teacher had the right “to be present and to be heard, to be
represented by counsel and to present through witnesses any competent testimony
N.C. ASS’N OF EDUCATORS, INC. V. STATE
Opinion of the Court
- 4 -
relevant to the issue of whether grounds for dismissal or demotion exist or whether
the procedures set forth in [the statute] have been followed.” Id. § 115C-325(j)(3).
On 24 July 2013, our General Assembly repealed the Career Status Law, both
prospectively and retroactively, by enacting Sections 9.6 and 9.7 (“the Career Status