Putting It All Together: Courtroom
[…] verifiable certainty or whether the
procedure ‘rests upon the laws of nature’”.
Putting It All Together: Courtroom
Presentation for the Georgia K9 Handler
K9 Handler Intensive
GPSTC – Forsyth, GA – January 18, 2019
33
Harper standard, continued:
Two-part test:
The general scientific principles and
techniques involved are valid and capable of
producing reliable results
The person performing the test substantially
performed the scientific procedures in an
acceptable manner
The Harper standard is included in the new
Georgia evidence code FOR CRIMINAL
CASES ONLY, at O.C.G.A. 24-7-707:
“In criminal proceedings, the opinions of
experts on any question of science, skill,
trade, or like questions shall always be
admissible; and such opinions may be
given on the facts as proved by other
witnesses.”
Putting It All Together: Courtroom
Presentation for the Georgia K9 Handler
K9 Handler Intensive
GPSTC – Forsyth, GA – January 18, 2019
34
Georgia CIVIL cases – and all federal
cases, both civil and criminal – follow a
higher standard called the Daubert test
[Daubert v.