Court of Appeal Cause No. 44035-1-II
[…] disregarded that knowledge. Michelbrink, 323 P.3d at 625-26. In
reaching this conclusion, the Court of Appeals liberally construed the
deliberate injury exception. /d. at 627-28. This interpretation not only
conflicts with this Court's directive to narrowly apply the exception, it is
inconsistent with the underlying purpose of the deliberate injury exception
which is to hold accountable those employers who engage in egregious
conduct and specifically intend to injure employees. Birklid, 127 Wn.2d
at 859.
8
The Court of Appeals based its analysis on RCW 51.12.010, which
requires that the Industrial Insurance Act be "liberally construed for the
purpose of reducing to a minimum the suffering and economic loss"
arising from workplace injuries. !d. The Court of Appeals reasoned that it
was required to liberally interpret the definition of certain "injury." This
was error because this Court has directed that the exception, in its entirety,
is to be narrowly interpreted.