Court of Appeal Cause No. 44035-1-II
[…] MCA 39-71-105(5). Thus, although Harris provides a different resolution of similar facts under a somewhat analogous statute, our legislature's express focus on minimizing the injured worker's suffering and economic loss is· another reason that we reject adopting the Harris rationale here.
16 CP.at 54.
17 CP at 135.
11
No. 44035-1-II
Moreover, the parties do not cite, 18 nor are we aware of, any Washington cases limiting such
"certain injury" to major injuries.
On the contrary, RCW 51.24.020 expressly an_d Clearly provides, "If injury results to a
worker from the deliberate intention of his or her employer to produce such injury, the worker ..
18 Much of the parties' arguments focus on Michelbrink's more serious injuries that allegedly resulted from the certain initial Taser contact injury. See, e.g., Michelbrink's assertion that the initial "certain injury" when the probes contacted him caused a second, spine "contraction" injury.