Court of Appeal Cause No. 44035-1-II
[…] Birklid, 127 Wn.2d at 865 (citing RCW 51.24.020). Thus, it appears that if Michelbrink proves at trial that WSP intentionally caused a certain injury, he meets the Act's requirements to maintain his action, including seeking recovery for additional unforeseeable or uncertain damages flowing from the injury, such as his fractured back.
12
No. 44035-1-II
. shall ... have cause of action against the employer." RCW 51.24.020. And RCW 51.08.100
essentially defmes two types of "injury": (1) "a sudden and tangible happening, of a traumatic
nature, producing an immediate or prompt result, and occurring from without"; "and" (2) "such
physical conditions as result therefrom."19 RCW 51.08.100 (emphasis added). The first part of
thls legislative definition covers the temporary pain, blistering, skin penetration, minor bleeding,
.and electric shock20 commonly experienced by someone exposed to a Taser.