Team No. 1
[…] destruction of the wetlands on the Bowman property. (R. at 6). Milford testified she observed
the Muddy to be more polluted than before the clearing of the Bowman field, and Norton
testified that his recreational and subsistence frogging operations have suffered greatly. (R. at 6).
Under the Clean Water Act, standing is granted to “any citizen” to “commence a civil
action on his own behalf” against anyone “who is alleged to be in violation” with regards to “an
effluent standard or limitation under this chapter.” 33 U.S.C. § 1365(a) (2006). For the purposes
of this section, a citizen is defined as “a person or persons having an interest which is or may be
adversely affected.” 33 U.S.C. § 1365(g) (2006).
7
The Supreme Court considered the citizen suit provision of the Clean Water Act in the
Laidlaw case. 528 U.S. at 701. In that case, two environmental groups filed a citizen suit
against a company that obtained a permit to discharge treated water into a river. Id.