Team No. 1
[…] appropriate for NUWF to bring the suit.
II. THIS COURT HAS SUBJECT MATTER JURISDICTION BECAUSE DREDGE
AND FILL MATERIALS, STILL PRESENT IN THE FORMER WETLAND,
CONSTITUTE A CONTINUING VIOLATION AS REQUIRED BY SECTION
505(a) OF THE CLEAN WATER ACT.
Pursuant to section 505(a) of the Clean Water Act, this Court has subject matter
jurisdiction over NUWF‟s claim against Bowman. 33 U.S.C. § 1365 (2006). Congress enacted
the CWA in 1972 “to restore and maintain the chemical, physical, and biological integrity of the
Nation‟s waters.” 33 U.S.C. § 1251(a) (1987). CWA section 505(a) conveys jurisdiction over
citizen suits. § 1365. Under section 505, a citizen may bring suit “against any person . . . who is
alleged to be in violation of . . . an effluent standard or limitation under this chapter.” § 1365(a)
(emphasis added).
The language “who is alleged to be in violation of” was interpreted by the United States
Supreme Court in Gwaltney of Smithfield v. Chesapeake Bay Foundation as a requirement that