team no. 14 civ. no. 149-2012 in the united states court … · 2018. 1. 17. · team no. 14 c.a....
[…] protecting vital wetlands, but also the reality that it may not be possible to adequately restore

wetlands that are harmed under permitted activities. § 230.93(a)(1) (2008). Thus, when a

permitted activity cannot be restored, the EPA requires the permit to include compensatory

mitigation such as the creation or set-aside of equivalent wetlands. Id.

The EPA established General Compensatory Mitigation Requirements (“Mitigation

Requirements”) to “offset environmental losses resulting from unavoidable impacts to waters of

the United States authorized by DA permits.” § 230.93(a)(1). The Mitigation Requirements

mandate mitigation be “relative to the impact site and their significance within the watershed”

that would have been subject to a CWA permit. Id. Additionally, restoration should be the first

option “because the likelihood of success is greater and the impacts to potentially ecologically

important uplands are reduced compared to establishment, and the potential gains in terms of

aquatic resource functions are greater, compared to enhancement and preservation.” §

230.93(a)(1), (2). “The ultimate goal of a watershed approach is to maintain and improve the

quality and quantity of aquatic resources within watersheds . . . .” § 230.93(c)(1).

In this case, not only did Defendant fail to obtain a permit, but, after NUDEP’s discovery

of Defendant’s illegal discharge, he was not required to sufficiently restore the polluted

wetlands.