team no. 14 civ. no. 149-2012 in the united states court … · 2018. 1. 17. · team no. 14 c.a....
[…] that up until then was not present on the . . . property.” Id. at 336 (emphasis in original).

Thus, contrary to the district court’s conclusion, Defendant’s land clearing activities did

produce material that was “excavated or dredged from waters of the United States.” Id.

Defendant dug several trenches on his property, both for disposal and drainage purposes. R. at 4.

In doing so, Defendant excavated material from waters of the United States, which material then

constituted “dredged material” under the Corps’ definition. See 33 C.F.R. § 323.2(c) (2012).

NUWF further agrees with the district court that Defendant’s clearing activities also

produced “fill material.” The Corps defines “fill material” to mean “material placed in waters of

the United States where the material has the effect of: (i) Replacing any portion of a water of the

United States with dry land; or (ii) Changing the bottom elevation of any portion of a water of

the United States.” 33 C.F.R. § 323.2(e)(1) (2012). The regulations also proffer “[e]xamples of

such fill material[, as] includ[ing], but . . . not limited to: rock, sand, soil, clay, . . . construction

debris, wood chips, overburden from mining or other excavation activities, and materials used to

create any structure or infrastructure in the waters of the United States.” Id. at § 323.2(e)(2)-(3).

And, the Avoyelles court found that where “the burying of the unburned material . . . had the

effect of filling in the sloughs on the tract and leveling the land . . . the landowners [had]