BEFORE THE ARKANSAS WORKERS’ COMPENSATION COMMISSION
[…] and diabetes. But the stents had been placed more than seven years before, and the
other conditions were being addressed via medication. The autopsy showed that Claimant
had pre-existing coronary arterial blockage. As the Arkansas Court of Appeals stated in
Huffy Service First v. Ledbetter, 76 Ark. App. 533, 69 S.W.3d 449 (2002), “even if [the
claimant] had a preexisting heart condition, this would not preclude a finding that his work
conditions were the major cause of his heart attack.”
As to the final element of the statute, I find the existence under § 11-9-114(b)(1) of
“some unusual and unpredicted incident occurred which is found to have been the major
cause of the physical harm.” The evidence shows that the rapid rising of the flood waters
in Claimant’s area on the afternoon of March 19, 2008 was, indeed, “unusual and
unpredicted”; indeed, it is apparent that the unusual and unpredicted nature of it was what