before the arkansas workers’ compensation … · 5/25/2010  · years. his final job at athd was...
[…] and diabetes. But the stents had been placed more than seven years before, and the

other conditions were being addressed via medication. The autopsy showed that Claimant

had pre-existing coronary arterial blockage. As the Arkansas Court of Appeals stated in

Huffy Service First v. Ledbetter, 76 Ark. App. 533, 69 S.W.3d 449 (2002), “even if [the

claimant] had a preexisting heart condition, this would not preclude a finding that his work

conditions were the major cause of his heart attack.”

As to the final element of the statute, I find the existence under § 11-9-114(b)(1) of

“some unusual and unpredicted incident occurred which is found to have been the major

cause of the physical harm.” The evidence shows that the rapid rising of the flood waters

in Claimant’s area on the afternoon of March 19, 2008 was, indeed, “unusual and

unpredicted”; indeed, it is apparent that the unusual and unpredicted nature of it was what