This Court granted review to determine (1) the continued validity of the
[…] This Court granted review to determine (1) the continued validity of the
test the waters doctrine and (2) whether, if the doctrine remains valid, Palos tested
the waters. In its opening brief, Palos showed that the text of Section 2-1001(a)(2)
imposes only two timing restrictions — the substitution motion must be presented
(a) “before trial or hearing begins” and (b) “before the judge to whom it is
presented has ruled on any substantial issue in the case.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1001(a)(2).
There is no dispute that Palos presented its motion before either of the two
statutory criteria had occurred; the only basis for the trial court’s denial of the
motion was its statement that Palos had tested the waters. Palos also showed that