1· " f •
[…] For
instance, a reserve fund could be used to provide for emergency expend
itures by insuring that not only funds but authority to spend them will be
available. Section 5 provides the Legislature with much more flexibility
than the emergency provision of Section 3(c), which allows an
appropriations limit to be temporarily exceeded but does not guarantee that
funds will be available for such emergencies.
Federal and Court Mandates
Proposition 4 also excludes from limitation those appropriations
required by federal and court mandates. Section 9(c) defines these man
dates as directives "which, without discretion, require an expenditure for
additional services or which unavoidably make the providing of existing
-28-
services more costly" (emphasis added). The phrase "without discretion"
implies a lack of choice on the affected government's part and would
appear to have little applicability to federal mandates, since most state