an analysis of proposition 4 the gann 'spirit...
[…] For

instance, a reserve fund could be used to provide for emergency expend­

itures by insuring that not only funds but authority to spend them will be

available. Section 5 provides the Legislature with much more flexibility

than the emergency provision of Section 3(c), which allows an

appropriations limit to be temporarily exceeded but does not guarantee that

funds will be available for such emergencies.

Federal and Court Mandates

Proposition 4 also excludes from limitation those appropriations

required by federal and court mandates. Section 9(c) defines these man­

dates as directives "which, without discretion, require an expenditure for

additional services or which unavoidably make the providing of existing

-28-

services more costly" (emphasis added). The phrase "without discretion"

implies a lack of choice on the affected government's part and would

appear to have little applicability to federal mandates, since most state