2d Civil No. B179751
[…] 48 Fam. Code, §§ 721, subd. (b)(1)&(2) (fiduciary duty includesaffording "each spouse access at all times to any books kept regarding atransaction for the purposes of inspection and copying" and "[r]enderingupon request, true and full information of all things affecting anytransaction which concerns the community property," emphasis added),1100, subd. (e) (duty to disclose and to provide access to marital assetinformation "upon request"). Jan nevertheless argues Ron had a duty underFamily Code § 1100, subdivision (d), to inform her in writing about themergers (AOB 74)-but that provision does not apply, as the merger wasnot a "sale," "exchange," "or other disposition of all or substantially all ofthe personal property used in the operation of the business."
81
the valuations were publicly known (once the Food4Less merger
was announced there was a set exchange ratio or equivalence
between Food4Less and publicly traded Fred Meyer stock, 3/24
RT 194:13-21).
• Jan claims that Ron did not disclose that the Food4Less merger