2d Civil No. B179751
[…] 117
Other than setting forth the procedural steps for obtaining judgment
in a dissolution proceeding, the statute nowhere addresses the substantive
requirements for determining an agreement's validity. Rather, the sole
statutory remedy for failing to comply with the disclosure statutes is to
permit the trial court to refuse to enter a property-divisionjudgment until
there is compliance or to vacate such a judgment if already entered without
compliance. That this is so is repeatedly demonstrated by explicit statutory
language. 80
Jan argues that the final disclosure provision, section 2105, applies
"whenever 'the parties enter into an agreement for the resolution of
property or support issues'" or determine spousal rights, regardless whether
there is a pending marital dissolution proceeding or contemplated
dissolution judgment. (AOB 75.) This, of course, is squarely refuted by
80 E.g., Fam.