2d Civil No. B179751
[…] 111
Sections 2100, et seq., call for a specific form of disclosures, but
only in a specific context-the context of a property division as part of
dissolving a marriage in the course of active dissolution proceedings. By
statutory directive, those sections apply only in dissolution, nullification or
legal-separation proceedings. (Fam. Code, § 2000.)
The disclosure statutes contemplate a two-step process incident to
proceedings seeking marital dissolution: first, the service of a preliminary
declaration of disclosure (Fam. Code, § 2104); and, second, unless waived,
the service of a final declaration of disclosure (Fam. Code, § 2105).74
Final disclosures are required, absent good cause, "before or at the
time the parties enter into an agreement for the resolution ofproperty or
support issues other than pendente lite support, or, in the event the case
goes to trial, no later than 45 days before the first assigned trial date ...."
(Fam. Code, § 2105, emphasis added.)" On its face, therefore, the statute
74 Jan quotes extensively from Family Code section 2102 to suggestthat Ron owed a duty not just to disclose the mergers, but to do so in writingas an "investment opportunity" as described in the statute.