2d Civil No. B179751
[…] (Matassa v.
Matassa, supra, 87 Ca1.App.2d at p. 214.) That's exactly what the trial
court found here.
B. Contrary To Jan's Assertions, The Agreement Is Not
Subject To Invalidation For Lack Of Lawful
Consideration.
Jan argues the Agreement is not supported by lawful consideration.
(AOB 44-53.) She is wrong-for multiple separate reasons.
1. The Agreement needn't be supported by any
consideration.
Marital agreements transmuting property from separate to
community (or vice versa)-such as Jan and Ron accomplished under the
Agreement-need not be supported by any consideration. Family Code
section 850 expressly so declares: "[M]arried persons may by agreement or
transfer, with or without consideration ... : (a) Transmute community
property to separate property of either spouse." (Fam. Code, § 850,
emphasis added.)"